Entered Art

2016 #artypartyakron entries

Judges Statement:  “It was an honor to judge so many young, talented local artists.  It was very difficult to pick just one winner in each category.  We want to encourage you all to continue the creative process.”

Congratulations to our 2016 #artypartyakron winners:

Preschool-2nd grade:  Delecia Smith | Firestone Park 
Grades 3-5
Gavin Michael Thomas Messner | Schumacher CLC
Grades 6-8
Sylas Murray | STEM Middle School
High School:
Delaney Gasaway | Firestone High School
College: 
Claire Marks
Best of Show award winner:
Claire Marks

Preschool-2nd Grade
Anonymous | Forest Hill
Catherine Bordenkircher | St. Sebastian
Maddie Carroll | smART Studio
Ben Gerstenmaier | Shaw JCC
Violet Maye Gibbs | St. Sebastian
Amelia Gippin | smART Studio
Elaina Grossman | Shaw JCC
Nathan Kinter
Evan Langenbeck | Lake Cable Elementary
Bo McMillen | Old Trail
Brody McMillen | Old Trail
Andrew Morehead | Forest Hill
Charlotte Oldam | Shaw JCC
Nora Oldham | Shaw JCC
June Rogers | smART Studio
Preston Russell | St. Sebastian
Solomon Sacks| Shaw JCC
Delecia Smith | Firestone Park (Winner: Preschool-2nd grade)
Ethan Tate | Shaw JCC
Journey Taylor | Schumacher
Emma Vigar | Shaw JCC

Grades 3-5
Nadia Edgar | smART Studio/Miller South
Lily Fullingim | King CLC
Alana Harrah | Ritzman CLC
Justin W. Hill | Firestone Park Elementary
Lauren Jackson | Firestone Park Elementary
Erica Jean Keller | Hatton CLC
Lindsey Malek | Lakeview Intermediate (3 entries)
Isabelle Mastromatteo | St. Sebastian
Gavin Michael Thomas Messner | Schumacher CLC (Winner: Grades 3-5)
Avery Neidert | Lake Elementary
Mi Hong Non | Firestone Park Elementary
Mary Sboray | Miller South
Haylee Tunberg | King CLC
Alania Varner | Lake Elementary
Gwen Helen Armin Williams | King CLC

Grades 6-8
Anonymous | Miller South VPA
Elizabeth Ballway | Lake Middle
Margaret Bennett | Hyre
Havann Brown | STEM Middle School
Zoe Mae Brown | Hyre CLC
Jeniah Davis | Litchfield
Sephania Hall | Litchfield Middle School
Dylan Hirsh | Orchard Middle School
Anaya Jackson | Roswell-Kent Middle School
Cammie Konich | Hyre CLC
Blake Messenger | Hyre CLC
Sylas Murray | STEM Middle School (Winner: Grades 6-8)
Tamar Owens | Roswell-Kent Middle School
Myles Lawrence Parks | Hyre CLC
Sarah Rich | STEM Middle School
Avery Rush | Hyre CLC
Lana Sengscurichann | Miller South VPA
Charles Theiw, Jr. | STEM Middle School
Suzanna Vang | Roswell-Kent Middle School
Hannah VerSluys | Miller South
Megan Zhao |Miller South VPA

High School
Hasan Abdelquder | North High School
Sarah Alto | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Archbishop Hoban HS
Anonymous | Firestone High School
Anonymous | Garfield High School
Anonymous | North High School
Anonymous | North High School
Art 1 Collaborative Project | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Art 2 Collaborative Project | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Abdulboriy Azimov | North High School
Jun Ma Be | North High School
Steve Beltrondo | North High School
Sam Buckalew | North High School
Elizabeth Ann Clark | Ellet High School
Collaborative Project | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Do Mai Da | North High School
Titi Dah | North High School
McKaylan Drach | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Delaney Gasaway | Firestone High School (Winner: High school)
Madison Halsne | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Anne Harris | Firestone High School
Travis Hastie | Ellet High School Josephine
Gloria Lockett | Garfield High School
Kimberly McNutt |North High School
Bishnu Mishra | North High School
Amber Moody | Ellet High School
Pabitra Nepal | North High School
Matt Parker | Copley High School
Juan Quevedo | FIrestone High School
Erin Siegfertn | Firestone High School
Ameeya Singh | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Pwenay Soe | North High School
Cameron Stebbins | Stow Munroe Falls High School
J. Vincent | North High School
Jenny Wang | Firestone High School
Kendall Weinsteimer | Firestone High School

College
Bria Kent | The University of Akron
Claire Marks (Winner: College)

Teachers Who Create
M Boyden
Patrick Daugherty | Firestone High School
Thomas Duff | Hyre CLC
Julie Hogarth | NIHF-STEM
Stew Langenbeck (Winner: Teacher)
Steve Pierce | Stow Munroe Falls High School
Dillon Sedar | Kent State University

Best of Show award winner: Clair Marks